Personal Information Collection

Ocean Park Conservation Foundation, Hong Kong ("OPCFHK" or "we") Personal Information Collection Statement

Our collection of your personal information in this case is for the reasons set out below and we aim to process and hold such information on the basis of the guidelines and principles set out in this Statement and in our Privacy Policy Statement which applies generally to information held by us. We seek to comply fully with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the laws of Hong Kong.

We have created this Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Manner of Collection
We primarily collect personal information directly by requesting that you complete forms or questionnaires, and also in connection with provision of services, activities or facilities to you at your request.

We may also collect information regarding your internet protocol address, browser type, domain name and access time.

Personal Data which may be Collected
From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply us with different categories of personal information in connection with our provision of services, activities and facilities, depending on the nature of the services, activities and facilities offered. The personal information we collect may include (but not limited to) your name, age, title, position, address, contact number (including mobile phone and fax numbers) and email address. The personal information may also relate to other persons relevant to the information, services, activities or facilities you have requested, for example, personal information of your children or other family members. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary, but any failure to supply the necessary personal data or information requested may result in us being unable to process your requests or provide the services, activities and facilities requested by you.

Certain education or other programmes or activities offered by us are group activities and there are chances a participant may be photographed by our staff or other participants of such activities or guests within the group. It is therefore a condition that each participant of such activities unconditionally agrees to be photographed by our staff or other participants or guests during the course of the activities. Submission of the application to participate in the relevant activities constitutes the acceptance of this condition by the applicant.

We may also generate and compile information about you. Personal data and other information provided by you or generated and compiled by us about you from time to time is collectively referred to as "Your Information".

Use of Your Information
We may use Your Information for one or more of the following purposes from time to time:

i. providing and processing applications or requests for services, activities and facilities, including but not limited to handling of donation, applications for conservation or education programmes and activities, and applications for Friends of the Foundation Membership, operation of our website and matters relating to the administration, management, operation and maintenance of the same;
ii. communicating with you, including but not limited to responding to your requests for information, services, activities and facilities;
iii. designing and offering contests, games, lucky draws, promotions, surveys and/or events;
iv. enabling you to send e-mails, e-cards of preferred pages from our website to friends;
v. marketing products, services, activities, facilities and other subjects (please see further details in "Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing" section below and you may opt out from receiving marketing information);
vi. tailoring your experience at our website, showing content of interest, displaying the content according to your preferences by use of demographic information which is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis (without revealing the identity of individual user of our website);
vii. diagnosing problems with our server and administering our website by use of your Internet Protocol address;
viii. conducting internal statistical research and analysis;
ix. making disclosure when required by any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong;
x. investigating and handling complaints or cases involving OPCFHK, or any of our guests, donors or website users; and
xi. preventing, detecting or investigating suspicious or illegal activities.

If personal data is to be displayed after collection, e.g. in announcing contest winners details, due care will be given to anonymize it and to advise you in advance.

Disclosure of Your Information
We value all personal information received and do our best to maintain its privacy. Except with your prior consent or as required by law, we will not transfer or disclose Your Information to any third party except that we may transfer or disclose Your Information in or outside Hong Kong as stated below (and we will not transfer Your Information to another party for it to use in direct marketing):

i. our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associations;
ii. any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations as required to enable us to provide, or assist us in providing, the services, activities or facilities you have requested;
iii. if you consent or do not object to our use of Your Information in direct marketing (please see further details in "Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing" section below), our marketing communications and operations partners with whom we share information for the purpose of providing you with special offers and information;
vi. any person under a duty of confidentiality to us; and
v. any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law, court order, direction, code or guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party that is not our agent (e.g. any governmental agency to whom we are required to disclose Your Information), the privacy protection stated in this Statement ceases to apply to any information which has been disclosed to such a third party in accordance with this Statement. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

Use of Your Information in Direct Marketing
We are allowed to use Your Information in direct marketing only if you consent or do not object.

In connection with direct marketing, we intend:

i. to use your name, contact details, customer profiling information, donation record, and services, products and activities portfolio information collected, compiled, generated or held by us from time to time; and
ii. to market and promote the products, services, activities, facilities, education programmes, contests, games, lucky draws, promotions and/or events relating to OPCFHK or our business associations and partners, including:
  • our Friends of the Foundation Membership benefits and other offerings
  • family, educational or recreational activities
  • news and updates on OPCFHK
  • special events, charity events or special programmes
  • wildlife and environmental conservation
  • survey; and
products and services provided by our business associations and partners include:
  • airline and transportation services
  • travel services and products
  • food and beverages
  • household products
  • personal care products
  • telecommunications and related products and services
  • books and other printed materials
  • audio and visual products
  • education, toys and children goods and services
  • leisure products
  • sporting products
  • beauty products and services
  • fashion and apparel
  • flowers and hampers
  • banking, financial and insurance products
  • watches and jewellery
  • computers, electronic products and games
  • cars and related products and services
  • internet and social media services
  • real estate property
  • shopping malls
  • supermarkets and convenience stores
  • museums, cultural centres, cinemas and other venues and related programmes, exhibitions, shows and entertainment
  • hotel accommodation and hospitality
  • vouchers, coupons and gift cards
  • charity events

If you do NOT wish us to use Your Information in direct marketing, please inform OPCFHK via telephone to exercise your opt-out right. You may also write to us at the address below, call us at (852) 3923 2217 or contact us via the contact information provided in our direct marketing materials to opt out from direct marketing at any time.

Data Access and Correction
You are entitled to access any personal data we hold about you, and if applicable to correct or update it. You also have the right to request details of our privacy policy and the types of personal data we hold.

If you wish to exercise any such right, please send an e-mail to our Membership Officer at opcf@oceanpark.com.hk or write to :

Ocean Park Conservation Foundation, Hong Kong
Ocean Park, Aberdeen, Hong Kong
Telephone : (852) 3923 2217
Facsimile : (852) 2553 5840